AKA: Los Angeles Orpheum #2, Downtown, Los Angeles, CA; Lyceum Theatre, Downtown, Los Angeles, CA

Structure Type: built works - performing arts structures - theatres

Designers: Capitain and Burton, Architects (firm); James Lee Burton (architect); Frank Joseph Capitain (architect)

Dates: constructed 1888, demolished 1941

view all images ( of 2 shown)

227 South Spring Street
Downtown, Los Angeles, CA 90012-3709

OpenStreetMap (new tab)
Google Map (new tab)
click to view google map
Google Streetview (new tab)
click to view google map
The Los Angeles Theatre Building occupied the street frontages from 225-229 South Spring Street.

Overview

The architectural tandem of Capitain and Burton designed this theatre for a real estate investor, Juana Neal.

Building History

In 1887-1888, Mrs. Juana Neal (born c. 1840 in OH-d. 09/20/1914), a wealthy investor who owned property in New York, NY, and Montana, had been dabbling in real estate in the Los Angeles area. At this time, she decided on building a theatre as an investment property in Downtown Los Angeles on South Spring Street. After some legal difficulties, she sold the Los Angeles Theatre and its site to Los Angeles lumberman and real estate owner, W.H. Perry for $140,000 in 08/1892. The theatre had the reputation at this time of being one of the most modern on the Pacific Coast. In its earliest days, it was managed by Harry C. Wyatt. Perry remodeled the interior of the Los Angeles Theatre, very soon after purchasing it, in late 08/1892.

The Los Angeles Theatre was known subsequently as an Orpheum venue and as Fischer's Lyceum in 1911. According to Julius Cahn's Official Theatrical Guide of 1897, the Los Angeles Theatre seated 1,488, with 532 at orchestra level, 406 in the balcony and 550 in the gallery. The proscenium was 30 feet wide and 29 feet high. Wyatt was still the Business Manager and Manager of the Los Angeles Theatre in 1897.

Building Notes

The theatre had a 61-foot, front facade lining Spring Street. It stood next to the Music Hall, torn down between 1920 and 1941.

A spring bubbled beneath the foundations of the Los Angeles Theatre, one of several in the area that gave Spring Street its name.

Alteration

William Perry remodeled the Los Angeles's interior in 08/1892. Fires damaged the Los Angeles Theatre (also known as the Orpheum and the Lyceum) over the years; one occurred on 10/21/1899, another, on 05/03/1913, causing $10,000 worth of damage.

Demolition

The Lyceum Theatre and its neighbor, the Music Hall (originally a Turnverein Hall), was razed in early 1941 to make room for a Los Angeles Times Building parking lot. At the time of its demolition, the Lyceum was Los Angeles's second oldest theatre building.

PCAD id: 9199