AKA: One Union Square Building, Downtown, Seattle, WA

Structure Type: built works - commercial buildings - office buildings; built works - commercial buildings - stores

Designers: Hoffman Construction Company (firm); Magnusson Klemencic Associates (MKA) Structural + Civil Engineers (firm); The Richardson Associates (TRA) Architecture, Engineering, Planning, Interiors (firm); Unico Properties, LLC (firm); Lee Hawley Hoffman (building contractor); Phillip Lee Jacobson (architect); Ronald Klemencic (structural engineer); Jon Magnusson (structural engineer)

Dates: constructed 1980-1981

600 University Street
Downtown, Seattle, WA 98101-1176

OpenStreetMap (new tab)
Google Map (new tab)
click to view google map
Google Streetview (new tab)
click to view google map

Building History

University of Washington Department of Architecture Professor and TRA Architecture Partner, Phillip L. Jacobson (born 1928), served as the Lead Design Architect for the One Union Square office building. The owner in 2008 was Union Square LLC.

Building Notes

Unico Properties financed this 36-story, 600,000-square-foot office building. (See Urban Land Institute, Tall Office Buildings in the United States, [Washington, DC: Urban Land Institute, 1985], p. 76.) It stood 456 feet high and was covered by an all-aluminum skin.

PCAD id: 6192