AKA: 8440 SE 82nd Street House, Mercer Island, WA

Structure Type: built works - dwellings - houses

Designers: Anderson, Ralph D., Architect (firm); Black and Caldwell, Building Contractors (firm); Watanabe, Ed, Landscape Architect (firm); Ralph Donald Anderson Jr. (architect); Alan Black (building contractor/developer); Theodore L. Caldwell (building contractor/developer); Edward Makoto Watanabe (landscape architect)

Dates: constructed 1965-1966

2 stories, total floor area: 2,380 sq. ft.

8440 SE 82nd Street
Mercer Island, WA 98040-5641

OpenStreetMap (new tab)
Google Map (new tab)
click to view google map
Google Streetview (new tab)
click to view google map

Building History

Robert Jones, a surveyor, worked with Jacob Bassi in the firm of Jones and Bassi, who surveyed the original Island Point Addition Tract in which this house was located. Jones lived in this house with his wife, Gerd, and 4 children; three of Jones's children by another marriage had already left home. This was Jones's second marriage and the household was a "blended" one. The house stood vacant for a short time before the Jones Family moved in during the summer of 1967. Black and Caldwell served as the construction firm for the house. (This information was relayed to the author by Noreen Jacky, daughter of Gerd Jones, 11/09/2010.) Landscape architect Edward M. Watanabe (born 08/23/1920 in WA) created the landscape design for the Jones Residence.

Building Notes

In 2010, the 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath house contained 2,380 square feet. It occupied a 13,400-square-foot lot. In 2010, it had an assessed value of $783,000 in 2010. Anderson designed a similar, but slightly larger house nearby at 8551 SE 80th Street.