AKA: 260 Dorffel Drive East House, Denny Blaine, Seattle, WA

Structure Type: built works - dwellings - houses

Designers: Storey, Ellsworth P., Architect (firm); Ellsworth Prime Storey (architect)

Dates: constructed 1904-1905

2 stories, total floor area: 3,880 sq. ft.

260 Dorffel Drive East
Denny Blaine, Seattle, WA 98112-5003

OpenStreetMap (new tab)
Google Map (new tab)
click to view google map
Google Streetview (new tab)
click to view google map

Overview

This bungalow, influenced by the Shingle and Prairie Styles, was one the first two commissions that architect Ellsworth Storey completed soon after his arrival in Seattle, WA, in 1903. He also completed a residence for his parents on a lot next door.

Building History

Seattle architect Ellsworth P. Storey (1879-1960), lived in this house for many years; by 1942, he had moved next door to occupy the residence at 270 Dorffel Drive East, originally erected to house his retired parents, Henry C. (born c. 1845 in CT) and Lavinia Northway Storey (born c. 1856 in NY). In 2012, Seattle Met magazine voted the houses at 260 Dorffel Drive East and 270 Dorffel Drive East as collectively one of the city's "10 Greatest Homes."

Emory E. Bundy and Noel G. Angell sold the residence for $1,060,000 to David R. and Lucinda G. Stewart on 09/10/2003.

Building Notes

Architect's own house.

In 2018, the house, located in the desirable Denny Blaine neighborhood, contained 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths. It occupied a 0.28 acre property and had a 420-square-foot garage (erected c. 1910). The landmark sold in 2003 for $1,060,000, and had an estimated taxable value of $2,252,000 in 2018.