AKA: First National Bank of Portland, Main Office #3, Downtown, Portland, OR; Oregon Pioneer Savings and Loan Association, Headquarters, Downtown, Portland, OR

Structure Type: built works - commercial buildings - banks (buildings)

Designers: Coolidge and Shattuck, Architects (firm); Zimmer Gunsul Frasca (ZGF) Partnership (firm); Robert J. Frasca (architect); Brooks R. Gunsul (architect); George Cutler Shattuck (architect); Norman Cunningham Zimmer (architect)

Dates: constructed 1916

view all images ( of 1 shown)

401 SW 5th Avenue
Downtown, Portland, OR 97204

OpenStreetMap (new tab)
Google Map (new tab)
click to view google map
Google Streetview (new tab)
click to view google map

Building History

The Boston architectural firm of Coolidge and Shattuck, which had a specialty in bank design, planned the 1st National Bank of Portland's Headquarters, completed in 1916. Coolidge and Shattuck, which operated between 1916 and 1924, was one of the successor firms of the great, Louisiana-born, architect H.H. Richardson (1838-1886).

In 2016-2017, the expense management software company, Expensify, opened a Portland, OR-office in the 1st National Bank Building #3. The remodeled, 17,352-square-foot banking room was designed by the Portland firm of ZGF for David Barrett, the company's founder and Chief Executive Officer. The ZGF.com website said of the project: "During the first walk through of the new space, Barrett challenged ZGF to imagine what could fill the volume of the empty atrium, spurring the design team to create a treehouse-like concept that uses every square inch as program and connects the three levels of the office. The finished design is a set of floating conference rooms that breathes new life into the historic building. Arriving visitors walk up a flight of oak stairs to find another carefully detailed blackened steel, wood and glass staircase. The staircase is flanked by two brass-clad, glass-enclosed rooms, which are themselves topped with open crow’s nest perches and serve as functional work areas. The central treehouse structure – along with the rest of the workplace – is a stunning example of a 100 percent agile environment. Every space in the sky-lit four-story atrium, complete with classic columns, giant bank vaults, and Art Deco details, functions as the workplace. Employees choose where to sit each day based on their individual style, mood, and the task at hand." (See ZGF.com, "100 Percent Agile Office," accessed 05/23/2022.)

Portland Historical Landmark: ID n/a

National Register of Historic Places (Listed 1974-10-15): 74001707 NRHP Images (pdf) NHRP Registration Form (pdf)

PCAD id: 14845