AKA: Anderson, Dr. Stephen and Patricia, House, Bellevue, WA; 2401 Killarney Way SE House, Bellevue, WA

Structure Type: built works - dwellings - houses

Designers: Haag, Richard, Associates, Incorporated, Site Planners, Landscape Architects (firm); Zema, Gene, Architect (firm); Richard Haag (landscape architect); Gene Kapiton Zema (architect)

Dates: constructed 1962

2401 Killarney Way SE
Bellevue, WA 98004-7039

OpenStreetMap (new tab)
Google Map (new tab)
click to view google map
Google Streetview (new tab)
click to view google map

Building History

Seattle architect Gene Zema (born 1926) designed this house in 1962 for Dr. Richard Johnson and his wife Shirley. Another physician, Dr. Stephen and Patricia Anderson, purchased the house in 1979 and lived there for 30 years. The landscape design was done by Richard Haag.

Building Notes

Zema's Johnson House at 2401 Killarney Way SE, Bellevue, WA, was offered for sale at $3,950,000 in 09/2009.

Alteration

The Andersons made a number of changes to the Johnson House. Because the original wood paneling aged dark, they had it lightened on the ceilings and some wall surfaces. Extensive changes were made to the floor plans of the dining room, kitchen, and master bedroom/bath.

PCAD id: 14488