AKA: Harmon Building, Pioneer Square, Seattle, WA

Structure Type: built works - dwellings -public accommodations - hotels

Designers: Fisher, Elmer, H., Architect (firm); Elmer H. Fisher (architect)

Dates: constructed 1889-1889

3 stories

view all images ( of 1 shown)

217 South Main Street
Pioneer Square , Seattle, WA 98104

OpenStreetMap (new tab)
Google Map (new tab)
click to view google map
Google Streetview (new tab)
click to view google map

Building Notes

Seattle architect drew an elevation drawing of the 200 block of South Main Street that includes the New England Hotel. The hotel occupied the northwest corner of the intersection of 1st Avenue South and South Main Street. It was in operation c. 1905.

Alteration

This hotel structure lost its cornice before 1970.

PCAD id: 9713