AKA: Pike Place Market, Sanitary Market Building, Seattle, WA

Structure Type: built works - commercial buildings - markets; built works - commercial buildings - stores

Designers: Bassetti / Norton / Metler / Rekevics, Architects (firm); Huntington, Daniel R., Architect (firm); McClelland and Jones, Architects (firm); Frederick Forde Bassetti (architect); Daniel Riggs Huntington (architect); Robert F. McClelland (architect); Richard B. Metler (architect); Philip C. Norton (architect); Karlis Rekevics (architect)

Dates: constructed 1910

Pike Place Market, Seattle, WA

OpenStreetMap (new tab)
Google Map (new tab)
click to view google map

Alteration

Architects McClelland and Jones of Seattle undertook renovation of the Pike Place Market Sanitary Market Building in 1942.

The Seattle architectural firm of Bassetti/Norton/Metler/Reckevics supervised the renovation of the Pike Place Market Sanitary Market c. 1982. According to Christopher Kirk, who worked for the firm at the time, Philip C. Norton (born 1929) was the partner-in-charge of this restoration work. (See email from Christopher Kirk to the author 12/09/2018.)

PCAD id: 9443