AKA: Trinity Episcopal Church #3, Seattle, WA

Structure Type: built works - religious structures - churches

Designers: Graham, John and Company, Architects and Engineers (firm); John Graham Sr. (architect/engineer)

Dates: constructed 1902-1903

609 8th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98104-1921

OpenStreetMap (new tab)
Google Map (new tab)
click to view google map
Google Streetview (new tab)
click to view google map
Eighth Avenue at James Street in downtown Seattle;

English-born architect John Graham, Sr., (1873-1955), was brought in to rebuild the second church after the Great Seattle Fire of 06/06/1889 destroyed it. After the 1902 fire, John Graham, Sr., reused the existing exterior walls of Wilkenson sandstone, but increased the size of the transept, and erected a new church tower; this reconstruction occurred 1902-1903.

In 07/1905, the 1st Christian Church was also in operation at the corner of 8th Avenue and James Street in Seattle. (See "In the Churches Tomorrow," Seattle Times, 07/29/1905, p. 7.)

PCAD id: 4620