AKA: University of Washington, Seattle (UW), Population Health Facility, Seattle, WA

Structure Type: built works - public buildings - schools - university buildings

Designers: Arnett Electrical Industries (AEI Electric) (firm); KPFF Consulting Engineers (firm); Lease Crutcher Lewis, Building Contractors (firm); Miller Hull Partnership, LLP (firm); PAE Consulting Engineers (firm); Veterans Electrical Contractors Association (VECA) Electric and Technologies (firm); Lloyd Arnett (electrical engineer); James Crutcher (building contractor); Robert E. Hull (architect); Howard S. Lease (building contractor); William Lewis (building contractor); David E. Miller (architect)

Dates: constructed 2018-2020

total floor area: 300,000 sq. ft.

NE 40th Street and 15th Avenue NE
University of Washington, Seattle, WA 98195

OpenStreetMap (new tab)
Google Map (new tab)
click to view google map
Google Streetview (new tab)
click to view google map

Overview

The Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation provided $210 million to erect this Population Health Building, official approval for which was gained from the UW Regents on 05/11/2017. According to UW Today, a university publicity organ, the State of WA would also contribute $20 million for this 300,000-square-foot building located to the southeast of the NE 40th Street and 15th Avenue NE intersection. The UW Today said: "The new facility will create space for ongoing collaboration among students and faculty from the six schools of Health Sciences and the rest of the University. The goal is to create innovation in Population Health across many disciplines and investigate the biomedical, social behavioral, cultural, environmental and physical factors affecting the health of populations around the world. The building will include rooms for collaborative group work, active learning spaces, technology-rich rooms to accommodate data visualization, offices and online interactive teaching and training for global partners." (See Victor Balta, UW Today, "UW Regents approve central campus site for Population Health building to house collaborative research and teaching ," published 05/11/2017, accessed 05/12/2017.) Guthrie Annexes 1, 2, 3 and 4 were located on the site, and programs using these wood-frame buildings were relocated elsewhere on campus.

Building History

Ground was broken for the Population Health Facility on Wednesday, 04/25/2018. The facility was paid for by a $210 million grant from the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation and about $15 million contributed by the State of Washington. According to the UW News, "The Population Health Initiative is a 25-year effort to create a world where all people can live healthier and more fulfilling lives. The UW defines population health as revolving around three major pillars — human health, environmental resilience, and social and economic equity." (See Jackson Holtz, UW News.edu, "UW breaks ground on new Population Health building," published 04/25/2018, accessed 05/09/2018.) Improving three aspects of life globally would define the goals of the faculty and staff working in this building.

Foundation work was being done on the Population Health Building during 09/2018.

Completion of the building was set for 2020.

Building Notes

In 10/2017, the total cost of the building was said to be $230 million.

PCAD id: 21237