AKA: Kinney-Everhardy House, Alvarado Terrace, Los Angeles, CA

Structure Type: built works - dwellings - houses

Designers: Hunt and Eager, Architects (firm); Abraham Wesley Eager (architect); Sumner P. Hunt (architect)

Dates: constructed 1902

2 stories

view all images ( of 1 shown)

1401 Alvarado Terrace
Alvarado Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90006

OpenStreetMap (new tab)
Google Map (new tab)
click to view google map
Google Streetview (new tab)
click to view google map

Overview

The Los Angeles architectural firm of Hunt and Eager designed this late Shingle Style residence, and several others in the Alvarado Terrace neighborhood.

Building History

Maine-born Arthur W. Kinney (1870-1927), a receiver at the US Land Office, and his wife, Hadassah Thomas Kinney (1873-1962), commissioned Hunt and Eager to design this house for their family just after the turn of the century. The Kinney Family consisted of Arthur and Hadassah Kinney and their two sons, Wendell (born c. 1898 in CA) and Roland (born c. 1901 in CA).In 1900, the Kinneys maintained their home at 1354 Constance Street in Los Angeles. (See Los Angeles, California, City Directory, 1900, p. 443.) They continued to live here in 1905(See Los Angeles, California, City Directory, 1905, p. 816.), but, by 1907, had moved to another dwelling at 942 Magnolia Avenue. Arthur also had opened his own business by this time, Arthur W. Kinney Company, a real estate firm. (SeeLos Angeles, California, City Directory, 1907, p. 819; see also Ancestry.com, Source Citation, Year: 1910; Census Place: Los Angeles Assembly District 72, Los Angeles, California; Roll: T624_82; Page: 9A; Enumeration District: 0203; FHL microfilm: 1374095 accessed 02/21/2017.)

Alteration

The Kinney House was subdivided into four apartments in the 1920s.

Los Angeles Historical-Cultural Monument: 88

PCAD id: 20911