AKA: Yerba Buena Center for the Arts (YBCA), Theatre, South of Market, San Francisco, CA; Yerba Buena Center for the Arts (YBCA), Theater, South of Market, San Francisco, CA

Structure Type: built works - performing arts structures - performing arts centers; representations - drawings - plans

Designers: Polshek, James Stewart, and Partners, Architects (firm); James Stewart Polshek (architect); Todd Schliemann (architect)

Dates: constructed 1993-1994

view all images ( of 2 shown)

700 Howard Street
South of Market, San Francisco, CA 94103

OpenStreetMap (new tab)
Google Map (new tab)
click to view google map
Google Streetview (new tab)
click to view google map
The Yerba Buena Center Performing Art Theatre was located at Howard and 3rd Streets.

Overview

The New York-based firm of James Stewart Polshek and Partners designed this performing arts theatre for the Yerba Buena cultural center. In 2017, the Yerba Buena Center for the Arts (YBCA) consisted of two buildings, this theatre by James Polshek and Todd Schliemann, and a neighboring visual arts center, designed by the Japanese architect, Fumihiko Maki (born 1928).

PCAD id: 1869


Temko, S., "Maki, Polshek, and Botta Buildings to Bloom at Yerba Buena Gardens", Architectural Record, 08/1993. Temko, Susannah, "Maki, Polshek, and Botta Buildings to Bloom at Yerba Buena Gardens", Architectural Record, 1993-08. Coolidge, Cal, "Avant-garde Encore", Architectural Review, 08/1994. "AIA Honor Awards: Center for the Arts Theater, Yerba Buena Gardens", Architecture, 05/1995. Landecker, Heidi, "Street Theater", Architecture, 02/1994. Polshek, James S., "Center for the Arts Theater at Yerba Buena Gardens", Architecture + Urbanism, 11/1995. Wiseman, Carter, "Get Real or Be Gone", Designer/Builder, 04/1997. Drewes, Frank F., "Performing Arts Center in San Francisco, Kalifornien", Deutsche Bauzeitschrift, 07/1995. "Center for the Arts Theater", Interiors, 36: 11-12/1994. Wagner, Michael, "Artistic efforts: three new projects in San Francisco's Yerba Buena Center are designed in the public interest", Interiors, 148: 10, 314, 1989-05. Hinshaw, Mark, "Is social success good enough? Yerba Buena Gardens are safe and inviting, but are they the great space San Francisco deserves?", Landscape Architecture, 95: 4, 166-168, 2005-04. Stucchi, Silvano, "Teatro E Centro Artistico a San Francisco", L'Industria Delle Construzioni, 09/1995. Woodbridge, Sally Byrne, "When good urban plans go awry", Progressive Architecture, 76: 11, 60-67, 1995-11. Woodbridge, Sally, "SF Tries Again with Yerba Buena", Progressive Architecture, 27-28, 10/1989. Temko, Allan, "People's Theater of the Future", San Francisco Chronicle, 09/14/1988. Bonetti, David, "Write Stuff, Wrong Place", San Francisco Examiner, 07/19/2000. Miller, Naomi, "Lettera da San Francisco", Spazio e societaÌ, 19: 77, 10-21, 1997-01. Weathersby, William, Jr., "Garden Variety", Theatre Crafts International, 02/1994. Hatrman, Chester W., Yerba Buena: Land Grab and Community Resistance in San Francisco, 1974.