AKA: Los Angeles Turners Club, Los Angeles, CA; Rodger Young Auditorium, Los Angeles, CA

Structure Type: built works - commercial buildings - restaurants

Designers: Krempel and Erkes, Architects (firm); Walter E. Erkes (architect); John Paul Krempel (architect)

Dates: constructed 1925-1926

West Washington Boulevard and Toberman Street
Los Angeles, CA 90015

OpenStreetMap (new tab)
Google Map (new tab)
click to view google map

The Turnverein Germania Club on Washington Boulevard was set amidst many mortuaries by the 1930s; the club lost the property in 1940; the building was renamed the "Los Angeles Turners Club" during the height of anti-German feeling in 1943; in 1945, Kalman Loeb, Sr., purchased the building and renamed it after Rodger Young, a 25 year-old Los Angeles resident and World War II hero, who died in the Solomon Islands in 1943; Loeb bought the Krempel building and a miniature golf course that existed next door for $150,000; the golf course was later removed for a parking lot; the Loeb family sold the building for $700,000 in 1978, and its contents were auctioned off; the interior of the auditorium accommodated a bar 60 feet long with 50 stools, making it one of the longest in the city;

Storefronts facing Washington Boulevard were eliminated after WW II to create more room for Loeb's auditorium business;

It was demolished after 1978; a warehouse was erected on the property thereafter;

PCAD id: 1833