AKA: Graham, John, Jr., House, Madison Valley, Seattle, WA

Structure Type: built works - dwellings - houses

Designers: Cote, Joseph S., Architect (firm); Joseph Simon Cote (architect)

Dates: constructed 1920-1921

2 stories

1162 22nd Avenue East
Madison Valley, Seattle, WA 98112-3517

OpenStreetMap (new tab)
Google Map (new tab)
click to view google map
Google Streetview (new tab)
click to view google map

William Pigott (1860-1929), the founder of the Seattle Steel Company and the Seattle Car Manufacturing Company, commissioned the distinguished Seattle architect Joseph Cote (b. 1874), to design his residence. Pigott died of a heart attack in 1929, but his family would later build his early manufacturing businesses into PACCAR, (originally a railroad car builder) that developed into a worldwide leader in truck manufacturing.

The Seattle Times columnist, Dorothy Brant Brazier, noted in her article, "Joseph Cote Left Mark in Seattle," that Cote (b. 1874) designed of the William Pigott Residence. (See Dorothy Brant Brazier, "Joseph Cote Left Mark on Seattle," Seattle Times, 09/11/1963, p. 19.) Cote made a specialty of the Federal Revival house, and used the style for the two-story brick- and shingle-faced Pigott House. Architect's own house; architect John Graham, Jr., (1908-1991) lived in this dwelling in 1963.

PCAD id: 14939