AKA: Blue Whale, West Hollywood, CA

Structure Type: built works - commercial buildings - commercial buildings

Designers: Gruen, Victor, Associates (firm); Pelli, Cesar and Associates, Architects (firm); Victor David Gruen (architect); Cesar Pelli (architect); Norma Merrick Sklarek (architect)

Dates: constructed 1971

8687 Melrose Avenue
West Hollywood, CA 90069-5701

OpenStreetMap (new tab)
Google Map (new tab)
click to view google map
Google Streetview (new tab)
click to view google map

Building History

Architect Cesar Pelli (born 10/12/1926 in San Miguel de Tucumán, Argentina) designed this immense design complex while working as a Partner for Design with the Victor Gruen firm from 1968-1977.

Alteration

Two additional buildings, one sheathed in green glass, the other in maroon, were designed by Cesar Pelli in 1985-1988.

PCAD id: 1244