AKA: Alhambra Theater #2, Downtown, Seattle, WA; Wilkes Theatre, Downtown, Seattle, WA

Structure Type: built works - performing arts structures - theatres

Designers: Saunders and Lawton, Architects (firm); George Willis Lawton (architect); Charles Willard Saunders (architect)

Dates: constructed 1909

view all images ( of 3 shown)

Pine Street and Westlake Avenue
Downtown, Seattle , WA 98101

OpenStreetMap (new tab)
Google Map (new tab)
click to view google map
Google Streetview (new tab)
click to view google map
The Alhambra Theatre #2 was located on the southeast corner of the Pine Street and Westlake Avenue.

Building History

The firm of Saunders and Lawton produced the design for the 1600-seat Alhambra Theatre #2. It opened for business on 07/21/1909 at the southwest corner of 5th Avenue and Pine Street. The theatre originally staged vaudeville shows, concerts, and occaisonal films. By 04/1921, operating as the Wilkes Theatre, its owners switched it to a fare of only motion pictures. It did not prosper showing films, and became an rental assembly hall in 1922 and a year later was converted into a women's clothing store, Best's Apparel. Subesequently, Nordstrom operated in the space.

Building Notes

A model of the Alhambra Theatre's front elevation was illustrated in the Seattle Architectural Club Yearbook of 1910, n.p.

PCAD id: 11891