AKA: Granite Cottage, Bankers Hill, San Diego, CA

Structure Type: built works - dwellings - houses

Designers: Hebbard and Gill, Architects (firm); Irving John Gill (architect); William Sterling Hebbard (architect)

Dates: constructed 1900-1901

2 stories

237 West Hawthorn Street
Bankers Hill, San Diego, CA 92101-1913

OpenStreetMap (new tab)
Google Map (new tab)
click to view google map
Google Streetview (new tab)
click to view google map

Born in IL, Waldo Sprague Waterman (1860-1903) worked as a school teacher in San Luis Rey, CA, at the age of 20 in 1880. His father, Robert Whitney Waterman (1826-1891), became the head of a prominent mining company and briefly the Governor of CA (1887-1891). Hazel Wood Waterman studied at the University of California, where she met Waldo. After graduation from UCB with a degree in mining engineering in 1886, he married someone else, but she died soon after, and he married Hazel in 1889. The Waterman Family was prosperous, and had commissioned the San Diego architectural firm Hebbard and Gill, to design them a new residence at this address in San Diego. During the design process, Gill gfot to the know the Watermans, and he became admiring of her artistic talent. All went well until Waldo died prematurely in 1903. Hazel had to look for work to support her three children, and found work in the Hebbard and Gill Office as a draftsperson. She took correspondence training for architectural drafting, and would operate her own office between 1906-1929. Hazel lived in this house from at least 1901-1912.

Architect's own house.

PCAD id: 3540